L O A D I N G

Privacy & Policy

Contact information

mFlix, is the owner, operator, manager of the mFlix Platform ("Platform" or the "mFlix Service, which includes all the features available on the Platform").

 

We values the trust placed by users of the mFlix ("you", "your", "user", and therefore, we follow the highest standards to protect your Personal Information.

 

If you require any information or clarification regarding the use of your Personal Information (defined below) or this Privacy Notice or if you require any general information or clarification or inquiry regarding the Platform please email us at [email protected]

 

1. Objective and Scope

This Privacy Notice ("Privacy Notice") explains how we use and protect Personal Information (defined below) of the users or subscribers of our mFlix Service in India.

 

This privacy notice describes the usage of information provided or collected through sites and applications, where this privacy notice is posted ("Platform") and affiliate or third-party sites / platforms through which the Platform and/or any of its features and/or services available on the Platform may be provided. We follow this privacy notice in accordance with applicable law in the places where we operate. In some cases, we may provide additional data privacy notices specific to certain features or services. Those notices are to be read in combination with this Privacy Notice. Please also keep in observance that our sites and applications may contain links to other sites not owned or controlled by us and we are not responsible for the privacy practices of those sites. We encourage you to be aware when you leave our sites or applications and to read the privacy policies of other sites that may collect your Personal Information.

 

We encourage you to read the applicable Terms of Use to understand the terms related to the use of the Platform and mFlix Service in general.

 

2. Collection of Personal Information

Where we refer to 'Personal Information' we mean any information related to a particular individual who we identify (whether directly or indirectly) a particular individual or natural person. This includes direct identifiers such as your name, email address, and mobile number, and also includes all other information which is linked to that information such as your location

 

2.1 Information may provided by you

We may ask for and you may choose to provide the below information, which may include Personal Information, when you use or register for the mFlix :

 

Name

Email Address

Phone number

password

2.2 Information we collect automatically

We and certain third parties on our behalf may collect information about you and your use of our Platform, your interactions with us or our advertising or any direct marketing we send you, as well as information regarding your computer or other streaming device used to access our service. The information may be collected using tracking technologies such as cookies, Flash cookies, pixels, tags, software development kits, application program interfaces, and Web beacons and may include:

 

Your activity on the mFlix Platform such as pages/titles viewed, load times, watch times, content selection and watch history, transactions initiated and/or completed, search queries and platform features used. This information may include the platform or website that you just visited (whether this platform is on mFlix Services or not), which platform or website you next visit.

Device tokens for push notification (if you have enabled push notifications)

Your interactions with our customer support such as the date, time and reason for contacting us,

3. Your Controls and Choices

We provide you the ability to exercise certain controls and choices regarding our collection, use and sharing of your Personal Information. In accordance with applicable law, your controls and choices may include:

 

3.1 Managing Your Information

You can access some of your Personal Information through the 'My Account' section of the Platform after a successful login. You are responsible for providing us with your accurate Personal Information and keeping your Personal Information up-to-date.

 

3.2 INTEREST-BASED ADVERTISING

To opt out of interest-based ads from mFlix Service in connection with a resettable device identifier on a mobile device, tablet, or streaming media devices, please configure the appropriate setting on your device (usually found under "privacy" or "ads" in your device's settings). You may still see ads on your device.

 

3.3 PUSH NOTIFICATIONS

If you have enabled push notifications then you can disable (or enable) any time by going to your device "Settings" and clicking on "Notifications," and then changing those settings for some or all of the apps on your device.

 

(Different device configurations, or updates to devices, may affect or change how these settings work)

 

3.4 Rectification of Inaccurate or Incomplete Information

You can ask us to correct inaccurate or incomplete Personal Information concerning you by sending us an email to our support email address.

 

 

4. Children's Privacy

We do not knowingly permit any person who is under 18 years of age to register or to provide any other personally identifying information. Please do not register with us if you are below 18 years of age. If we become aware that any Personal Information of persons less than 18 years of age has been collected on the Platform without verified parental consent, then we will take the appropriate steps to delete any such information.

While persons under the age of 18 may utilize the mFlix Service, they may do so only with the involvement, supervision, and approval of a parent or legal guardian.

 

 

 

5. Change in Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice is subject to change from time to time. We reserve the right, at our sole discretion, to modify the terms of this Privacy Notice from time to time in order to ensure compliance with applicable laws or in response to changing regulatory or operational requirements ("Updated Terms"). The Updated Terms shall be effective immediately (unless we state otherwise) and shall supersede the terms of this Privacy Notice. We will notify you of any changes to this Privacy Notice if the changes significantly affect your rights or as may be required by law. Your continued use of the mFlix Service after any updates will mean you have accepted those changes. If you do not agree to the updates you should stop using the Service and deactivate your account.


Please do not share any private information at the above stated email id [email protected]

 

If you're not satisfied with our response to any complaint or believe our processing of your information does not comply with data protection law, you can write to our Grievance Officer: Mr. Manu Anand on the email id [email protected]